Thursday, September 20, 2012

Everything You Need To Know About Argon Oil in Beauty Products

Jason Reid writes for Edrugstore.MD where you can find out How to find an online pharmacy.

Read through the labels or ingredient list of any top beauty or skin product created in recent years, and there is a good chance that you will read the words argon oil. Many people might think that this ingredient is a new item, since it has only recently become such a popular beauty and skin product additive. However, argon oil has actually been used for centuries around the world. If you are curious about argon oil, read on to learn more about the benefits, risks and ways to incorporate it into your current skincare or haircare routine.

What is Argon Oil?

Argon oil is a rich natural product that is created using the seeds of a native tree from Morocco called Argania spinosa. It has been used throughout North Africa for centuries thanks to its essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Many users originally used it as a way to prevent infections on the skin, but it also has some anti-aging properties.

How are the Medical Uses of Argon Oil?

Medically, argon oil has countless uses. Many skin conditions can actually be treated just by using argon oil externally on a daily basis. Since 52 percent of American suffer from a skin condition like acne, psoriasis or eczema, argon oil has the potential to be used by millions of people each year. Traditionally, argon oil has also been ingested as part of a daily diet to treat medical conditions like high blood pressure, osteoarthritis and even diabetes. Medical experts agree that pure argon oil can do wonders since it contains such a large amount of healthy fats essential for the human body.

What are the Aesthetic Uses of Argon Oil?

Argon oil also has a number of beauty and skincare purposes, which is why it has become so popular in recent years. Argon oil can reduce split ends in hair and prevent scalp damage, making it a common addition to shampoos and conditioners. Argon oil can prevent visible signs of aging in the skin by firming up the elasticity of the face with fatty acids and antioxidants.

Are There Any Risks Involved With Using Argon Oil?

Although there are some companies that claim that there are risks involved with using argon oil externally, there are no medical or research studies to substantiate that fact. However, there are some concerns with consuming argon oil. Skincare expert Cathy Wong warns consumers that, "Ingesting products meant for external use that contain argon oil can be lethal." Although pure argon oil can be ingested for medical reasons, most argon oil in the United States is mixed with other ingredients that should not be eaten.

Who Should Use Argon Oil?

Anyone with split ends, skin disorders, brittle nails or visible signs of aging should consider using argon oil. However, it is recommended that you speak to a doctor or expert before ingesting argon oil for any reason. Although argon oil has been used in Morocco for centuries, it has only recently caught on in the United States. With so many beneficial properties, it should come as no surprise to find it in haircare, beauty and skincare products.


Get free daily email updates!

Follow us!


Please Comment only DO NOT use some HTML tags or LINK, Otherwise, your Comment will be Filtered out.
Share this :

0 comments:

Post a Comment